Privacy Policy

Last updated on October 19, 2020

Introduction.

P-POD™. ("Company" or "We" or "Our") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.
This policy describes:

  •  The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you access and use the website located at www.ppodpediatrics.com ("Website"

  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

  • This policy applies only to information we collect in connection with this website. It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or

  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information");

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you;

  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

  • From third parties with whom we partner.

Information You Provide to Us

  • The information we collect on or through the Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

  • Your search queries on the Website.


Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies
As you navigate through and interact with the Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to the Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone, computer, tablet, or other device. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of the Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website, and our e-mails, may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

  • Google Analytics. We use a tool called "Google Analytics" to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. Because those opt-out and preference control pages are specific to the individual browser used to visit it, and because that page is not operated by us, we are unable to perform the opt-outs on your behalf.

How We Use Your Information

  • We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  • Provide you with the Website and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us.

  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • Notify you when Website updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you use the Website.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you.
We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual without restriction.
We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about the Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have opted into these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information
You have choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI’s website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information
You may also send us an email at info@ppodpediatrics.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. We adopt such supplemental rights to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the "CCPA") and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Data Security
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and personal information will be encrypted using SSL technology.
The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated and notify you after we make the change (we may notify you by email or by informing you the next time you use the Website).
The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information
To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@ppodpediatrics.com